PRIVACY STATEMENT

Dartfield Horse Museum

This is Dartfield Horse Museum, herein after referred to as ‘DHM’ privacy statement. The DHM address is Dartfield Horse Museum Ltd., Dartfield, Loughrea, Co Galway, Ireland for the purposes of complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“Data Protection Acts”) and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (SI 336) and in preparation/contemplation of Regulation 2016/679 as well as relevant implementing Irish legislation.
The foundation of data protection as it applies to personal data is built upon 6 data protection principles:
1.   Lawfulness, fairness and transparency.
2.   Purpose limitations.
3.   Data minimisation.
4.   Accuracy.
5.   Storage limitations.
6.   Integrity and confidentiality
We want you, our staff, contractors and visitors, viewing this website www.dartfield.com to be informed as to our use and care of your personal data.
By visiting the website www.dartfield.com you are deemed to be on notice of, and in agreement with, the manner in which we collect and process personal data which we receive via this website. If you do not agree with the manner in which we collect and process personal data, you should stop using this website now and not revisit. We hope you will stay with us though.

 

DHM Policy on Data Protection
Your right to privacy is recognised and respected. DHM will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in full compliance with the provisions of current valid law.
We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information you volunteer. Any information you provide in this way will not be made available to any third parties unless we have received your express consent or unless we are obliged to do so by law. We may use data which you have submitted to us for statistical, market research, search engine optimisation (SEO) or promotional purposes in the normal way. DHM will prohibit any third party linking data to you.
The contact page on the www.dartfield.com website invites you to provide:

  • Your name (First and Last) and address
  • Your e-mail address
  • Phone numbers
  • Booking Form

Obtaining Copies of Your Data
If your right of access to the data which you have requested is not restricted by an exemption under the Data Protection Acts, and is correctly requested, we will supply a copy of any personal data relating to you which we have received from you via this website. We are entitled to destroy any personal data which you submit to us at our discretion and will do so for security and/or data minimisation reasons where appropriate. In the event that we have destroyed any personal data which you have supplied to us we will not have any obligation to supply you with copies of this destroyed data or verification of the destruction. We will endeavour to provide you with a personal data destruction date if available..

Correcting Inaccurate Information
If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information and DHM would very much encourage you to do so. Any such request must be in writing and should be transmitted to us either by post or by email at the addresses referred to above. We may require photo identification to confirm and fulfill the request.
We will review permissions already given by you before any actions are taken in respect of any further processing and update these as or if required by contacting you.

Deleting Your Data
In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you will be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we have processed the data which you require to be deleted. We may require photo identification to confirm and fulfill the deletion/rectification request.
If you have concerns about how personal data are processed via this website or indeed have any other relevant complaints, please do not hesitate to bring these to the attention of DHM by calling +353(0)91843968 or emailing info@dartfield.com

Purpose of data collection
The Data Protection Act states that the purpose(s) for which the data are processed must be ‘specified, explicit and legitimate’. With this in mind, DHM outlines the following purposes for which they process data:
DHM collects, processes and retains personal data for the following reasons:

  • To communicate with, inform and answer queries from prospective, current or past customers and visitors.
  • To deliver relevant information to you
  • To initiate and provide a quality legitimate service
  • To fulfill obligations under law. E.g. the Data Protection Acts 1988-03, SI 336 2007, Directive 95/46/EC. In contemplation of Regulation 2016/679 and expected associated Irish legislation.
  • To inform prospective, current or past customers and visitors of further relevant information and activities as agreed. E.g. Information about new services, products, relevant innovations etc.
  • To carry out our lawful responsibilities as a business in a viable manner
  • To facilitate necessary communications between relevant customers, contractors, visitors and systems to process and progress legitimate goals and activities.

The above list is not exhaustive given the broad nature of DHM products and services within the industry and therefore this statement will be reviewed to reflect this variability as required.

The general personal data legitimate processing conditions under law underlying the purpose(s) of data collection by DHM are:

  • You (prospective or previous) provided clear consent
  • To prevent injury or other damage to you (the data subject): or serious loss of or damage to your property or otherwise to protect your vital interests
  • Necessary for the administration of justice
  • Necessary under an enactment
  • That the processing serves an official function; or
  • Where necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by DHM or by any lawful third party in the absence of reasons which prejudice your fundamental rights and freedoms or your (the data subject’s) legitimate interests.

Data collected must be adequate, relevant and not excessive
DHM adheres to the principle that data gathered must be adequate, relevant and not excessive. It is important to note here that laws, rules and practices can evolve or change, so this will be reflected in the application and the operative spectrum of the three guiding principles below.
Adequate: To provide the services on offer, personal data must be gathered for the purpose of communication, information, administration and legal compliance.
Relevant: Only personal data germane, appropriate and necessary under law to the requirements of the services/activities provided and legitimate interests of DHM are sought.
Not excessive: The necessity of having an ‘upper limit’ of personal data collection is acknowledged. HHF is mindful of the potential for ‘excessive data creep’.

Data Retention/Destruction and Minimisation
DHM seeks to minimise the quantum of personal data held. To facilitate this, unnecessary and/or superfluous data will be deleted/discarded in a secure manner. Where information must be held e.g. under a legal obligation. All files (electronic and hard-copy) are protected securely by DHM.

Interception by Third Parties
While we will treat any personal data received from you in accordance with the terms set out in this privacy statement and we will take all reasonable steps to store the data securely, we cannot ensure that your data is not intercepted by third parties in the course of being transmitted to us. In the event that any information is intercepted when being transmitted to us via the internet we bear no responsibility or liability to you for the manner in which any such intercepted data is used by any third parties.

External Links
This privacy statement relates only to the website of DHM. We may have links to external websites on our website. Any external links to other websites will be/are clearly identifiable as such. We do not have any control over the privacy policies or the terms of use of any of these external websites. In the event that you visit any of these sites, whether by means of following the link on our page or otherwise, we will bear no responsibility or liability to you in respect of any such external websites, whether in respect of the manner in which your personal data is processed or otherwise. The fact that we have placed a link to an external website on our website does not signal that we agree with or endorse any statement which is contained on any such external website.

Changes to Our Policy
DHM reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement from time to time. Also, any changes in our in-house privacy policy will be reflected in our privacy statement which, in turn, will be posted on this page. Accordingly, if you visit this website regularly you should consult this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy and data protection notifications. E.g. Data protection rules are set to change 25 May 2018 which will be reflected in a future adjustment to this policy.

Details of transfers to third country
DHM do not transfer personal data to third countries at this time

The existence of each of data subject’s rights
Individuals (data subjects) are provided (GDPR 2016/679 Arts 12-22) with the following rights to (summary):

  • Transparent information and clear communication regarding their data
  • Information as to how the subject’s data was collected
  • Information as to how the subject’s data was collected but not from the subject him or her self
  • Access by the data subject
  • Rectification of data
  • Erasure of data (Right to be forgotten)
  • Restriction of processing
  • Notification of rectification, erasure or processing
  • Data portability
  • Object to processing
  • Object to automated processing/decision-making including profiling

 

Withdrawing Consent
An individual (data subject) has the right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant. Should you wish to withdraw consent please contact DHM, Dartfield, Loughrea, Co Galway, Ireland. Email us at info@dartfield.com  , +353(0)91843968

Automated decision-making, profiling decisions
DHM does not engage in automated decision-making currently

Personal Data Retention period
Personal data is only retained as long as it is needed or to fulfill a legal obligation
Marketing
DHM only market those who have made contact with us. We send these enquirers and customers, information related to our horse holiday offering in relation to their enquiry/interests only. We do not use marketers or bought in marketing lists currently.

Cookies
Technical Details may be recorded via this website (Cookies). Please consult our Cookies policy for more information. The DHM cookie policy is posted separately on the main page of our website and may be viewed by clicking HERE

Data Protection Commissioner
The Data Protection Commissioner’s office provides a wealth of helpful information and can be viewed HERE
You can lodge a complaint with the Commissioner’s Office by clicking HERE